You can draft, edit, save, download and use this document and also have it reviewed by our solicitors to ensure it meets your needs. Using this tool will set a cookie on your device to remember your preferences. How to give up as executor. What IRS Form Do I Need for an Inheritance? Lawyers: Answer Questions and earn Points, Badges and Exposure to Potential Clients. 28A-5-2. (b) The decedents surviving spouse if the spouse is a devisee of the decedent. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: If the decedent dies without leaving a Will and is a resident of New Jersey, state law determines who has the right to administer the estate and provides the manner for distribution of the assets. (a) Express Renunciation.