When a declaratory judgment action is brought in conjunction with breach of contract action, a question of coverage that is not separate from the breach of contract action is improperly joined. Declaratory Judgment and Count I of Defendants' Counterclaim on the issue of Plaintiff's duty to defend. endstream endobj 372 0 obj <>/Metadata 21 0 R/PageLayout/OneColumn/Pages 369 0 R/StructTreeRoot 128 0 R/Type/Catalog>> endobj 373 0 obj <>/Font<>/ProcSet[/PDF/Text/ImageB/ImageC/ImageI]>>/Rotate 0/StructParents 0/Type/Page>> endobj 374 0 obj <>stream In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. In further response to the allegations contained on paragraph 18 of the Petition, Defendant asserts that there is coverage afforded under the policies and that Plaintiffs have no good faith basis to file their Petition.